Date

Day

Occasion

Class

Celebration Dates

05.04.2017

Wednesday

Beginning of the New Session

 

05.04.2017

07.04.2017

Friday

World Health Day

V

07.04.2017

13.04.2017

Thursday

Baisakhi

III

13.04.2017

18.04.2017

Tuesday

World Heritage Day

IV

18.04.2017

22.04.2017

Saturday

Earth Day

V

21.04.2017

   

Investiture Ceremony

   

01.05.2017

Monday

International Labour Day

VI

01.05.2017

11.05.2017

Thursday

National Technology Day

VII

11.05.2017

12.05.2017

Friday

Mother’s Day

III

12.05.2017

03.07.2017

Monday

Welcome Back of students

after Vacation

 

03.07.2017

07.07.2017

Friday

Vanmahotsav

XI, XII

07.07.2017

   

(Rally and Plantation)

   

13.07.2017

Tuesday

Population Day

VIII

11.07.2017

14.07.2017

Friday

French National Day

VIII

14.07.2017

26.07.2017

Wednesday

Kargil Victory Day

V

26.07.2017

15.08.2017

Tuesday

Independence Day &

Janmashtami

IX-XII

15.08.2017

29.08.2017

Tuesday

National Sports Day of India

(Dhyanchand’s Birthday)

X

29.08.2017

05.09.2017

Tuesday

Teacher’s Day

XI-XII

05.09.2017

14.09.2017

Thursday

Hindi Diwas

IV-V

14.09.2017

02.10.2017

Monday

Gandhi Jayanti

III

03.10.2017

19.10.2017

Tuesday

Diwali

IV

17.10.2017

24.10.2017

Tuesday

UN Day

VI

24.10.2017

14.11.2017

Tuesday

Children’s Day

-

14.11.2017

26.11.2017

Sunday

Constitution Day

X

27.11.2017

22.12.2017

Friday

National Mathematics Day

IV

22.12.2017

25.12.2017

Monday

Christmas

III

22.12.2017

12.01.2018

Friday

National Youth Day

IX

12.01.2018

22.01.2018

Tuesday

Basant Panchami

III

22.01.2018

26.01.2018

Friday

Republic Day

VI-VIII

26.01.2018

Date

Day

Class

Activity

06-04-17

Thursday

Pre-Nur to K.G.

Session begins

13-04-17

Thursday

Pre-Nur.to K.G.

Baisakhi Celebration

18-04-17

Tuesday

K.G.

Colouring Competition

21-04-17

Friday

Pre-Nur to K.G.

Earth day Celebration

28-04-17

Friday

Nur.

Zig-Zag Race

12-05-17

Friday

Pre-Nur.to K.G.

Mother’s Day

12-05-17

Friday

K.G.

Roohafza Making(Cooking without fire)

11-07-17

Tuesday

Pre-Nur.to K.G.

Mango Festival

14-07-17

Friday

Nur.

Colouring Competition

20-07-17

Thursday

K.G.

English Recitation Competition

25-07-17

Tuesday

Pre-Nur.

Fill the Basket with Paper Crumpling

27-07-17

Thursday

Nur.

Mocktail with Juices(cooking without fire)

27-07-17

Thursday

K.G.

Bhelpuri Making (cooking without fire)

02-08-17

Wednesday

Pre-Nur.

Refresh Yourself by Lemonade

03-08-17

Thursday

Nur.

Picture Composition Activity

04-08-17

Friday

Pre-Nur. & Nur.

Rakhi Celebration (Rakhi making activity)

04-08-17

Friday

K.G.

Rakhi Making competition *

08-08-17

Tuesday

K.G.

Pen Cap Printing Competition*

10-08-17

Thursday

K.G.

Role Play Competition –freedom fighter*

11-08-17

Friday

Pre-Nur.to K.G.

Celebration of Independence day and Janamashtami (K.G. Role Play) ** (Theme: Freedom Fighter) (Selected students will participate for inter class competition on 11-08-2018 for K.G)

24-08-17

Thursday

Nur.

Puzzle Race

25-08-17 To 01-09-17

Nur. to K.G.

First Achievement Week

 

25-08-17

Friday

Pre.-Nur.

Lady finger printing

04-09-17

Monday

Pre- Nur.

Sail My Boat Activity

04-09-17

Monday

Nur.

Vegetable Printing Activity

08-09-17

Friday

K.G

Free hand drawing competition

15-09-17

Friday

Pre- Nur.

Ice-cream Day

19-09-17

Tuesday

Nur.

Hindi Recitation Competition

20-09-17

Wednesday

Pre-Nur.

Apple / Strawberry day

21-09-17

Thursday

K.G.

Ice –Tea making (Cooking without fire)

22-09-17

Friday

Nur.

Ramp walk activity (Theme –Nature)

26-09-17

Tuesday

Pre-Nur. to K.G.

Dussehra Celebration

03-10-17

Tuesday

Pre-Nur.

Biscuit Sharing

12- 10-17

Thursday

Nur.

Free hand Drawing Competition

13-10-17

Friday

Pre-Nur.

Artist In Me (drawing)

13-10-17

Friday

K.G.

Hindi Group Song Competition

17-10-17

Tuesday

Nur.

Diwali Activity (Rangoli making with shapes)

17-10-17

Tuesday

K.G.

Diwali Activity (festoon making)

26-10-17

Thursday

Pre-Nur.

Awareness about Swach Bharat Abhiyan

27-10-17

Friday

K.G.

Tearing and Pasting Competition

30-10-17

Monday

Nur.

English Recitation Competition

02-11-17

Thursday

K.G.

Relay Race

03-11-17

Monday

Nur.

Race (get ready to school)

08-11-17

Wednesday

Nur.

Role Play Competition (Topic: Helpers)

09-11-17

Thursday

Pre-Nur.

Who is the Smartest of all? (fancy dress)

13-11-17

Monday

K.G.

Clay Modelling Activity

14-11-17

Tuesday

Pre-Nur. to K.G.

Children’s Day Celebration

   

Nur. to K.G.

Second Achievement Week

29-11-17

Wednesday

Pre-Nur.

Identify the Sounds Activity

29-11-17

Wednesday

Nur.

Cooking without fire (Biscuit decoration)

08-12-17

Friday

K.G.

English Story Enactment Competition*

15-12-17

Friday

Nur.

Story Telling Competition

15-12-17

Friday

K.G.

English Handwriting Competition

20-12-17

Wednesday

Pre-Nur.

Visit to School Canteen

20-12-17

Wednesday

K.G.

Best out of waste (box decoration )*

22-12-17

Friday

Pre-Nur. to K.G.

Christmas Celebration

28-12-17

Thursday

Nur.

Hurdle Race

22-01-18

Monday

Pre-Nur. to K.G.

Basant Panchami Celebration

24-01-18

Wednesday

Pre-Nur.

Visit to School Library

24-01-18

Wednesday

Nur.

Activity (Make a peacock with hand impression)

25-01-18

Thursday

K.G.

Hindi Handwriting Competition

25-01-18

Thursday

Pre-Nur. to K.G.

Republic Day Celebration

30-01-18

Tuesday

Nur.

Tear and Paste Competition

08-02-18

Thursday

Pre-Nur.

Let’s Play Tipi Tipi Tap

08-02-18

Thursday

Nur.

Paper Folding Competition (Boat, Dog, Almirah)

08-02-18

Thursday

K.G.

Show and Tell Competition (topic- vegetable)*

16-02-18

Friday

Nur.

Doha/ Shlok Competition

22-02-18

Thursday

Pre-Nur.

Visit to Music Room

23-02-18

Friday

Nur.

Show and Tell Competition (animals)

01-03-18

Thursday

Nur.

Magic Printing Activity

01-03-18

Thursday

Pre-Nur.

Health Awareness-Yoga Pre-Nur. to K.G. Final Achievement Week *Parents are requested to prepare their wards accordingly.

Kindly Note:

  • The dates for visits will be intimated from time to time.
  • Second term recapitulation will be conducted in the month of November.
  • Third term recapitulation will be conducted in the month of February/March.

Date

Class

Activity

Type

(Shakespeareana) English Week (24.04.2017-29.04.2017)

24.04.2017

I-II

Fairy Tales (Dress up like any character and speak few lines)

Inter-Class

III-V

Vocab Game

Inter-Class

25.04.2017

VI-VIII

Debate

Inter-House

IX-XII

Sports Commentary

Inter-House

26.04.2017

I-II

Story Telling with a Twist

Inter-Class

27.04.2017

III-V

Enactment of a play (Promoting cashless transactions / Depicting Scenario after demonetization)

Inter-House


28.04.2017

IX-XII

Radio Show

Inter-House

29.04.2017

VI-VIII

Group Discussion

Inter-House

(Colosseum) Science Week (01.05.2017 – 06.05.2017)

01.05.2017

IX-XII

A talk on hybrids (Plants & Animals)

Inter-House

02.05.2017

VI-VIII

Hands on Experiment

Inter-House

03.05.2017

I-II

Making an animal mask

Class Activity

04.05.2017

III-V

Junior Performer (Extempore)

Class Activity

VI-VIII

Science Quiz

Inter-House

05.05.2017

I-II

Quiz (Environment)

Inter-Class

III-V

Journey of a seed from farm to plate (Presentation)

Class Activity

06.05.2017

IX-XII

Enactment of Scientist (Theory)

Inter-House

French Fest (12.07.2017 – 14.07.2017)

12.07.2017

V

Intertien (Oral)

Class Activity

13.07.2017

VII

Ecoutez et Repondez

Inter-Class

14.07.2017

VIII

Production oral (Situational)

Class Activity

VI

Jeu de mots

Inter-House

Emerging Entrepreneurs Week (25.07.2017 – 29.07.2017)

25.07.2017

VI-VIII

Commerce Quiz

Inter-House

26.07.2017

IX-XII

Debate

Inter-House

27.07.2017

III-V

Jingle Quiz

Class Activity

28.07.2017

I-II

Product Modelling

Class Activity

29.07.2017

IX-XII

Workshop on Banking Transaction

Mass Participation

(Horizon) Social Science Week (08.08.2017 – 15.08.2017)

08.08.2017

VI-VIII

Map Maestro

Inter-Class

09.08.2017

IX-XII

Elocution

Inter-House

10.08.2017

I-II

Fancy Dress (Helpers)

Intra Class

14.08.2017

III-V

Numismatic (Coin Collection)

Class Activity

IX-XII

Debate (Cashless Economy)

Inter-House

15.08.2017

 

Celebration of Independence Day

 

Campaign on Cashless Economy (19.08.2017)

Hindi Mahotsav (04.09.2017 – 08.09.2017)

04.09.2017

VI-VIII

Vaad-Vivaad

Inter-House

IX-X

Samuh Charcha

Inter-House

06.09.2017

I-II

Bujho to Jano

Intra-Class

VI-VIII

Prashnottari

Inter-Class

07.09.2017

III-V

Swarichit Kavita-Lekhan

Inter-Class

08.09.2017

I-II

Ekal Abhinaye

Inter-Class

III-V

Vigyapan

Inter-House

(Kala Utsav) Art n Craft Week (03.10.2017 – 07.10.2017)

03.10.2017

VI

Thali Decoration

Class Activity

VII

Flower Making

Class Activity

04.10.2017

VIII

Egg Crate Craft

Class Activity

05.10.2017

I

Diya Decoration

Class Activity

 

III

Candle Decoration

Class Activity

06.10.2017

II

Crown / Tiara Making

Class Activity

07.10.2017

V

Bandanwar

Class Activity

Craft Exhibition (14.10.2017)

Diwali Celebration (17.10.2017)

Constitution Week (20.11.2017 – 24.11.2017)

20.11.2017

IX-XII

Bulletin Board Decoration

Inter-House

21.11.2017

VI-VIII

Quiz (India Since Independence)

Inter-House

22.11.2017

III-V

Speech

Inter-House

23.11.2017

I-II

Collage Making

(leaders of constituent Assembly)

Class-Activity

24.11.2017

 

Reciting Pledge (Preamble)

Mass Participation

(Techfest) Computer Week (02.12.2017 – 08.12.2017)

02.12.2017

VI-VII

Frame by Frame (Flash)

Intra-Class

04.12.2017

I

Rangometry (MS Paint)

Inter-Class

IX-XII

Code Master (C++)

Intra-Class

05.12.2017

II

Paint a Story (TUX Paint)

Inter-Class

IX-XII

Digital Imaging (Photoshop)

Inter-House

06.12.2017

III-V

Turtle War (Logo Programming)

Intra-Class

07.12.2017

III-V

Banner Making (MS Word)

Intra-Class

08.12.2017

VI-VII

Shoot Your Imagination (Movie Maker)

Inter-House

Ramanujam Week (22.12.2017 – 30.12.2017)

22.12.2017

I-II

Shape Your Imagination

Intra-Class

26.12.2017

VI-VIII

Color-o-Matics

Class-Activity

27.12.2017

III-V

Crossword Puzzle

Intra-Class

28.12.2017

IX-XII

Quiz (Puzzles)

Class-Activity

29.12.2017

III-V

Mathematics Hurdle

Class-Activity

I-II

Tick-Tock Tell the time

Intra-Class

30.12.2017

VI-VIII

Dramamathics

Inter-House

Bharat Mahotsav (22.01.2018 – 26.01.2018)

22.01.2017

III-V

Folk Dance Competition

Inter-House

23.01.2017

IX-XII

Duet Song

Inter-House

24.01.2017

I-II

Folk Song Competition

Inter-House

25.01.2017

VI-VIII

Classical Dance Competition

Inter-House

Republic Day Celebration (26.01.2017)

 

XI & XII

Hyperlink (HTML, CSS, Javascript)

Inter-House

Open: Kaleidoscope (photography)

CIRCULARS & NOTICES

INDUS VALLEY PUBLIC SCHOOL

Indus Valley Public School (IVPS), a co-educational school affiliated to the Central Board of Secondary Education, is located in Sector-62, Noida.

The school was ranked among the top schools in a survey conducted by the Hindustan Times and C-Fore, and adjudged the "School of the Future" by Education World in Indian School Rankings in 2012. IVPS has been awarded for being the best Public School in Primary and Secondary Education in Delhi, NCR region which was presented by the Royal Brands in association with “Delhi Aaj Tak” by the then honourable Union Minister, Govt. of India, Mr. Kapil Sibal. It has also been awarded for being among top 100 schools of U.P. and top 10 schools of the district in an online survey conducted by www.shikshaadvisor.com. The Award was presented by Mr. Ashutosh (National spokesperson-AAP and former Managing Editor, IBN7). Another feat was achieved by IVPS when the school was adjudged among the top ten schools in Noida on the basis of various parameters, in an educational survey conducted by The Times of India.
+ Read More

CONTACT US

Indus Valley Public School
Plot No. 1, Institutional Area, Sector 62,
Noida U.P. 201301 (INDIA)

T: +91-120-2401115
M: 8510048800, 9718642444
F: +91-120-2400060

E: info@indusvalleynoida.in
W: www.indusvalleynoida.in